The Governing Board


We have a Governing Board that comprises of 12 people and they each fulfill a different role as Governors. As a church school some of the Governors represent the Diocese of Oxford, some represent the Staff,  Parents, Local Authority and some are appointed to represent the Harcourt Trust which has supported the school since it’s creation over 200 years ago by the Countess Harcourt. Staff and Parent Governors are elected members of the Governing Board.

In essence the Governing Board are responsible for the management of the school and consequently are the employers of the staff here. Another aspect of the Governors responsibility for the school is the maintenance of the physical fabric of the buildings. As a Voluntary Aided Church School we are required to find ten per cent of the total cost of any work carried out to the building, whether that be improvements to the existing building or for any new building work. As a result, the Governors will from time to time ask parents for a voluntary contribution that will be placed against the cost of looking after the fabric of the school.

If you would like to contact a Governor, please send an email via the Clerk – lorc001@rbwm.org.uk

 

The whole governing board meets 6 times a year.  In addition we have the following committees:

Finance & Premises - meets 6 times a year and is chaired by Mrs Alison Finnis
Staffing & Curriculum - meets 6 times a year and is chaired by Mrs Kate Kelliher
Governance and Self-Evaluation Committee - meets 2-3 times a year and is chaired by Mr Sanjeev Marwaha
Pay Review Committee - meets once a year.
Pay Appeals Committee - is convened when necessary

Governor Visit Policy 2016

Recent Letters

Governor’s Fund Payment Options

Gift Aid Declaration

Current School Governors

Name Governor Category Appointed By Register of Interests Committees Term Ending Other Responsibilities Date of Appointment
Mrs Karon Branch Associate Member Full Govering Board None All July 2016 Deputy Head, Development Link Governor, Pupil Premium Governor, MAT Working Party Member October 2007
Rev. Louise Brown, MBE Associate Member Full Governing Board Governor at St Edward's Royal Free Ecumenical Middle School Staffing and Curriculum July 2016 Governor for Children in Care October 2004
Mr John Farmery
 
Foundation – Diocesan Oxford Diocese None Finance and Premises December 2016 Health and Safety
Governor
October 2001
Mrs Alison Finnis Foundation - PCC All Saint's PCC None Staffing and Curriculum; Self-Evaluation; Finance and Premises November 2019 Chair of Governors; SEN Governor, Gifted & Talented Governor, MAT Working Party Member November 2011
Ms Harriet Gower Isaac Parent Parent Election None Finance and Premises  March 2020 Performance Management Governor, Literacy March 2016
Mrs Cath Harman
 
Foundation – Diocesan All Saints PCC None Staffing and Curriculum March 2020 Safeguarding Governor, EYFS October 1994
Mr Chris Heitzmann, MBE Harcourt Trust Harcourt Trust None Resigned October 2017 Resigned October 2009
Mr Martin Tinsley
 
Headteacher N/A None All N/A Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead -Safeguarding and Children in Care October 2008
Mrs Kate Kelliher Parent Parent Election None Staffing and Curriculum, Self Evaluation July 2019 Chair Staffing and Curriculum September 2015
Mr Neil Laver
 
LEA LEA Family Member on teaching staff Staffing and Curriculum; Pay Review November 2019

Performance Managment Governor, Vice Chair of Governors , Science and Computing

October 2011
Mrs Karen Lee Staff Staff Election None Staffing and Curriculum July 2019   September 2015
Mr Sanj Marwaha Harcourt Trust Harcourt Trust None Finance and Premises; Self-Evaluation July 2019 Vice Chair  FInance & Premises, Chair Governor & Self-Evaluation November 2011
Mr Graham Farhall Harcourt Trust Harcourt Trust None Finance and Premises N/A Maths October 2008
Mr Andrew Try Associate Member Full Governing Board Comxco shareholder and directorship. RWRHS Windsor Festical   March 2017   March 2016
Rev. Rosie Webb Governor Ex-Officio The Rector of the Clewer Benefice Family member on teaching staff Pay Review; Staffing and Curriculum, Self Evaluation December 2017 RE, MAT Working Party January 2014
Mrs Lorna Coe Clerk N/A N/A All N/A    

Meeting Dates 2016-17

Minutes from the committee and full governing body meetings are available on request from the clerk to governors.

Wednesday 5th October 9am Staffing & Curriculum - Attended by Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mrs Karen Lee, Mrs Karon Branch, Mr Chris Heitzmann, Mrs Sara Everett, Tanya Alevropoulos
Wednesday 12th October 9am Finance & Premises - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mr Chris Heitzmann, Mrs Karon Branch, Mr Sanj Marwaha, Mrs Lucy Bird, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Sara Everett
Thursday 20th October 4pm Board - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mrs Karen Lee, Mr Chris Heitzmann, Mr Neil Laver, Mrs Karon Branch, Rev Rosie Webb, Mrs Cath Harman, Mr Andrew Try, Mrs Sara Everett
Wednesday 16th November 9am Governance & Self-evaluation - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Karon Branch, Mr Sanjeev Marwaha, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Sara Everett
Wednesday 23rd November 9am Staffing & Curriculum - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mrs Karon Branch, Mrs Sara Everett
Wednesday 30th November 9am Finance & Premises - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Karon Branch, Mr Sanjeev Marwaha, Mrs Lucy Bird, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr John Farmery, Mrs Harriet Gower-Isaac, Mrs Sara Everett
Thursday 8th December 4pm Board - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mr Chris Heitzmann, Mr Neil Laver, Mrs Karon Branch, Rev Rosie Webb, Mrs Cath Harman, Mrs Harriet Gower-Isaac, Mr John Farmery, Mr Sanjeev Marwaha, Mrs Sara Everett
Wednesday 25th January 9am Finance & Premises - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Karon Branch, Mr Sanjeev Marwaha, Mrs Lucy Bird, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Sara Everett
Wednesday 1st February 9am Staffing & Curriculum - Attended by Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mrs Karen Lee, Karon Branch, Mrs Cath Harman, Sara Everett
Thursday 9th February 4pm Board - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mrs Karen Lee, Mrs Karon Branch, Rev Rosie Webb, Mrs Cath Harman, Mr Andrew Try, Mrs Harriet Gower-Isaac, Mr John Farmery, Mr Sanjeev Marwaha, Mr Graham Farhall, Mrs Lesley Cross, Mrs Sam Collinson-Jones, Mrs Sara Everett
Wednesday 8th March 9am Governance & Self-evaluation - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Karon Branch, Mr Sanjeev Marwaha, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Rev Rosie Webb, Lorna Coe
Wednesday 15th March 9am Finance & Premises - Attended by Mr M Tinsley, Mrs K Branch, Mrs Alison Finnis, Harriet Gower-Issac, Graham Farhall, Mrs L Bird, Mrs Lorna Coe
Wednesday 22nd March 9am Staffing & Curriculum - Attended by Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr Martin Tinsley, Karon Branch, Lorna Coe
Thursday 30th March 4pm Board - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mrs Karon Branch, Mrs Cath Harman, Mr John Farmery, Mr Graham Farhall, Mrs Sara Everett
Wednesday 3rd May 9am Staffing & Curriculum- Attended by Mrs Karon Branch, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Cath Harman, Karen Lee , Rosie Webb, Mrs Lorna Coe
Wednesday 10th May 9am Finance & Premises - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Karon Branch, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr Graham Farhall, Mr John Farmery, Mrs L Bird, Mrs Lorna Coe
Thursday 11th May 4pm Board - Attended by Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Karon Branch, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr Graham Farhall, Mr John Farmery, Mr Sanj Marwaha, Rev Rosie Webb, Mr Andrew Try, Mrs Karen Lee, Mrs Cath Harman, Mrs Lucy Bird, Mrs Lorna Coe
Wednesday 21st June 9am Governance & Self-evaluation -Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Karon Branch, Mrs Kate Kelliher and Rev Rosie Webb, Mrs Lorna Coe
Wednesday 28th June 9am Finance & Premises - Mr M Tinsley, Mrs K Branch, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mr Graham Farhall, Mrs L Bird, Mrs Lorna Coe
Wednesday 5th July 9am Staffing & Curriculum - Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Keliher , Karen Lee, Rosie Webb, Mrs Lorna Coe
Thursday 13th July 4pm Board - Mr Martin Tinsley, Mrs Alison Finnis, Mrs Kate Kelliher, Mrs Karon Branch, Mrs Cath Harman, Mr Graham Farhall, Mrs Karen Lee, Ms Harriet Gower-Isaac, Mr Neil Laver, Mr Sanjeev Marwaha, Mr Andrew Try

 

Headteacher, Designated Safeguarding Lead – Safeguarding and Children in Care